PRIVACY POLICY

At UpNorth Studio, we strive to ensure that your personal information is protected when you use our services.
 

1. DATA RESPONSIBLE

UpNorth Studio is the responsible for the personal data we collect at peganpoetry.com. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, or do you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact:

UpNorth Studio ApS
Tølløsevej 34
4340 Tølløse
E-mail: info@upnorth-studio.com

 

2. WHY DO WE NEED YOUR DATA ?

2.1 When you visit
When you visit peganpoetry.com, we collect information about your use of the website, e.g. about the type of browser you use, what search terms you use, your IP address, including your network location, and information about the device you use to visit the website. We also collect information about which goods and services you click on and put in the basket. We use cookies to collect data from your visit. Read more in our cookie policy (link).

PURPOSE:
2.1.1: To compile statistics, to so that we can analyze how our customers use and move on our website so that we can optimize the user experience and website function.

2.1.2: To give you suggestions for products that we think you may be interested in on our webshop.

2.1.3: To market our products to you, including via Facebook, Instagram and Google.

2.1.4: To improve the security of our webshop.

2.2 When you place an order 
When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the information you provide yourself, e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, method of payment, date of purchase, which products you purchase and, if applicable, return, delivery requests, and information about the IP address from which the order was made.

PURPOSE:
2.2.1: That we can create you as a customer and deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you.

2.2.2: Being able to manage your rights to return and advertise.

 2.2.3: Preventing fraud.

2.2.4: That we can comply with legal requirements, including for accounting and accounting.

2.3 Newsletter
When you sign up for our newsletter, including SMS and customer surveys, we collect information about your name, email address, IP address and any mobile number. We also collect information about when you signed up for the newsletter, when you unsubscribed from the newsletter, and information about where and when you open the newsletter.

PURPOSE:
2.3.1: Being able to provide newsletters/SMS or customer surveys to you.

2.3.2: To prepare statistics for the optimization of the newsletters, and for the marketing of our services.

2.3.3: To be able to prove your consent to receive the newsletter.

2.4 Facebook
Please be aware that we use Facebook's "Facebook Page Insights" analytics tool to get visitor statistics and to gain insight into user behavior on our Facebook Page, including the number of likes, who likes, number of Page views and interactions with the page, recall of likes and reach of posts, etc. 

In this context, we and Facebook collect information as joint controllers. When you visit our Facebook page, you will have access to information about this processing. For more information, see:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

 

3. WHO CAN RECEIVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1:   Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, order number and specific delivery requests is passed on to PostNord, GLS or any other carrier responsible for the delivery of the purchased goods to you. When purchasing goods that are not in our own warehouse, the said information may be disclosed to the manufacturer or importer of the product concerned who will then be in charge of the delivery.

3.2:   Personal data may be disclosed to public authorities if we are obliged to do so by law, or to the police on suspicion of offences or in the context of investigation of specific offences. Information about a purchase, including who made the purchase and where the item was delivered, may be passed on to the card issuer if the cardholder informs that the card has been misused in connection with the specific purchase.

3.3:   Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, hosting, technical operation and improvements to the website, sending newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, as well as for your assessment of our company and products. These companies are data processors and under our instructions and process data for which we are the data controller. Data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

In order to create transparency about the processing of your data, we, as a data controller, must inform you of your rights. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us. You can find our contact information in section 2.

4.1  Right of access
4.1.1:   You have the right to know, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, what categories of personal data and recipients of any information may be, and information about the source of the data. You also have the right to receive a copy of this information.

4.2  Right of rectification
4.2.1:  You have the right to have incorrect personal data about yourself corrected.

2.2: Information that we have collected in connection with your creation of customer profile at peganpoetry. com, you have the option to correct via log-in to your profile.

4.3  The right of deletion
4.3.1:   In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, e.g. if you withdraw your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your data is necessary, e.g. for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal data.

4.4   The right to limit processing to storage
4.4.1: In certain cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only. In this case, we may only process the information with your consent or for the purpose of establishing a legal claim, asserting it or defending it.
  
4.5   The right to data portability
4.5.1:   In certain cases, you have the right to obtain personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer that information to another controller.

4.6   Right of opposition
4.6.1:   You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, including any profiling that may be carried out in order to target our direct marketing. You also have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data that we make on the basis of our legitimate interests.

4.7   The right to withdraw consent
4.7.1:   You have the right at any time to revoke any consent you have given us for any given processing of personal data.

4.8   Right to appeal
4.8.1:   You have the right to make a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. For a complaint form and contact information, see www.datatilsynet.dk

 

5. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1:   Information collected about your use of the Website is deleted in accordance with the cookie declaration, as you will find in the cookies policy below.

5.2:   Information collected in connection with your registration for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the information. We may automatically delete your registration if you have not been active for a given period of time. However, we may store proof of your consent for 2 years after we last sent you electronic marketing.

5.3:   Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on the Website will, as a rule, be deleted 2 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information may be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, e.g. if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to meet legal requirements. Accounting material is kept for 5 years until the end of a financial year in order to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.

 

6. SAFETY

6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational safeguards against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the disclosure or misuse of personal data.

6.2 Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data in order to do their work have access to it.

 

7. LEGAL

7.1:   The legal basis for all of the above points is in accordance with European Data Law (GDPR) 2016/679 as well as national legislation.

7.2:   If there are changes in the privacy policy, you will be informed of this on your next visit to peganpoetry.com.

 

*Privacy policy updated 29 March 2020.